Author: admin
Post Date: 2017-10-11 15:00:56
Found in: Cover Story
Found in: Issue
Tags: Best of the Coast 2017,
Best Hair Salon
Winner: Volume ONE
Arrow Salon & Spa
Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio
Salon San Carlos
Best Hair Stylist
Winner: Maxine Lyvers (Arrow Salon & Spa)
Brittany Carroll (Volume ONE)
Kim Smith (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)
Jared Veltman (Volume ONE)
Best Hair Colorist
Winner: Becca Wheless (Volume ONE)
Adrienne De La Cruz (Style FX)
Kendall Presley (Studio 7)
Cathy Sheldon (Arrow Salon & Spa)
Best Barber Shop
Winner: Wilfrid’s Barber and Fine Goods
Cuts X CW
East Hill Barbershop
Pilcher’s Barber Shop
Best Men’s Hair Stylist
Winner: Colt Walden (Cuts X CW)
Nick Fury (Wilfrid’s Barber and Fine Goods)
Megan Hinote (Arrow Salon Downtown)
Jason Taylor (East Hill Barbershop)
Best Massage
Winner: Escape Wellness Spa
12th Avenue Massage Therapy Group
Stay The Spa
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Best Massage Therapist
Winner: Stephanie Knight (Escape Wellness Spa)
Natosha Cruz (Still Waters Day & Medical Spa)
Lydia Nixon (Eimaj Spa, Esthetics, & Hair Studio)
Ricky Robbins (Mood Massage & Aesthetics)
Best Pedicure
Winner: Nail Lounge
Bellagio Day Spa
Polished Nail Bar Pensacola
Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Best Manicure
Winner: Polished Nail Bar Pensacola
Herbal Nails & Spa
Nail Lounge
Nail Talk
Best Waxing
Winner: Brazilian Sexy Wax Boutique
Escape Wellness Spa
Sarah Peake at Volume ONE
Serendipity Skincare Studio
Best Facial
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Ansley Aesthetics
Escape Wellness Spa
Serendipity Skincare Studio
Best Esthetician
Winner: Zoe Haft (Ben Brown, MD Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery)
Sarah Peake (Volume ONE)
Rhonda Roth Lowell (Escape Wellness Spa)
Ingrid Vinson (Escape Wellness Spa)
Best Skin Care Overall
Winner: Welch SkinCare
Ben Brown, MD Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Escape Wellness Spa
Serendipity Skincare Studio
Best Day Spa
Winner: Still Waters Day & Medical Spa
Escape Wellness Spa
Mood Massage & Aesthetics
Stay The Spa
Best Tanning
Winner: The Hue
Palm Beach Tan
The Sunless Store
Tropical Touch Tanning Boutique
Best Gym
Winner: YMCA of Northwest Florida
Anytime Fitness Downtown
Coastal Fitness Training
Mako Athletics
Best Personal Trainer
Winner: Kenzie Presnell (Fixed on Fitness)
Lex Egea (CrossFit VU)
Kevin Harris (Mako Athletics)
Emily Speed (Fixed on Fitness)
Best Yoga
Winner: Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center
Beyond Barre Pensacola
Pensacola Barre
URU Yoga and Beyond
Best Yoga Instructor
Winner: Nancy LaNasa (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center & Abhaya Above)
Gabi Garrett (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center)
Tara Taylor (Breathe Yoga and Wellness Center)
Angela Watts (URU Yoga and Beyond)
Best Pilates
Winner: Pure Pilates
Pilates Core Training
Pure Barre Pensacola
Wild Lemon
Best Fitness Classes
Winner: Pure Barre Pensacola
Beyond Barre Pensacola
Coastal Fitness Training
YMCA of Northwest Florida
Best Non-Gym Workout
Winner: Wild Lemon
Delta Life Fitness Pensacola
Fixed on Fitness
Pure Pilates
Best Outdoor Bootcamp
Winner: Fixed on Fitness
4 Shore Fit
Coastal Fitness Training
Mako Athletics
Best Weight Loss Program
Winner: Ideal Weight Loss
Doctor’s RX Fitness
My Healthy Blueprint Powered by Baptist Health Care
Woodlands Weight Management & Wellness Center
Best Hospital
Winner: Sacred Heart Health System
Baptist Hospital
Santa Rosa Medical Center
West Florida Hospital
Best Bank
Winner: Regions Bank
BB&T
Gulf Coast Community Bank
Servis1st Bank
Best Credit Union
Winner: Pen Air Federal Credit Union
Central Credit Union of Florida
Gulf Winds Federal Credit Union
Navy Federal Credit Union
Best Financial Advisor
Winner: Andrew Martin (Atlas Financial Strategies)
John Brewer (Raymond James)
Margie Moore (The Moore Group)
John Peacock (Edward Jones)
Best Accounting Firm
Winner: Saltmarsh, Cleaveland & Gund
Bloomer, Geri & Company
Brown Thornton Pacenta & Company, P.A.
Warren Averett
Best Residential Real Estate Agency
Winner: Levin Rinke Realty
Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate
Conna O’Donovan Real Estate
RE/MAX on the Coast
Best Commercial Real Estate Agency
Winner: NAI Halford
Beck Partners
Coldwell Banker Commercial NRT
Voyage Real Estate
Best Real Estate Agent
Winner: Conna O’Donovan (Conna O’Donovan Real Estate)
John David Ellis (Voyage Real Estate)
Skip Geiser (Main Street Properties)
Tina Tortomase (NAI Halford)
Best Boutique or Independent Hotel/Inn
Winner: Sole Inn and Suites
Lee House
New World Inn
Paradise Inn
Best Hotel–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Hilton Pensacola Beach
Holiday Inn Resort Pensacola Beach
Paradise Inn
Best Hotel–Pensacola
Winner: Crowne Plaza Pensacola Grand Hotel
Hilton Garden Inn
Lee House
Sole Inn and Suites
Best Pool & Spa Company
Winner: Pensacola Pools
Pace Pool & Spa Service
Pinch A Penny
Robert’s Pools
Best Architecture Firm
Winner: Dalrymple | Sallis Architecture
Bay Design Architects
Brett Duch Architect
Caldwell Associates Architects
Best Law Firm
Winner: Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon
Clark Partington
Levin Papantonio Thomas Mitchell Rafferty & Proctor, P.A.
Michles & Booth, P.A.
Best Attorney
Winner: Chris Crawford (Law Offices of Chris Crawford)
Autumn Beck Blackledge (Autumn Beck Blackledge PLLC)
Alan Bookman (Emmanuel Sheppard & Condon)
Artie Shimek (Shimek Law)
Best Insurance Agency
Winner: McMahon & Hadder Insurance
Barnes Insurance & Financial Services
Fisher Brown Bottrell Insurance
Joe L. Pace Insurance
Best Chiropractor
Winner: Dr. Johnathan Newlin (Newlin Chiropractic)
Dr. Bryan Boerjan (Gulf Coast Pain Institute)
Dr. Eric Frank (Pensacola Spinal Rehab Center)
Dr. Jason Stern (Moulds & Stern Family Chiropractic)
Best Dentist
Winner: Dr. Chris Campus
Dr. Stu Bonnin (Kid’s Dentist Stu Bonnin DMD)
Dr. Anthony Le (Victus Dental)
Dr. Thuy Nguyen (East Hill Dental Care)
Best Orthodontist
Winner: Dr. Ben Fishbein (Fishbein Orthodontics)
Dr. Ed Shehee, Jr. (Shehee and Callahan Orthodontics)
Dr. Clay Sims (Sims Orthodontics)
Dr. Greg Woodfin (Woodfin Cabassa Orthodontics)
Best Pediatrician
Winner: Dr. Luis Ghiglino (Santa Rosa Pediatrics)
Dr. Heather Lenga (Pensacola Pediatrics)
Dr. Teresa Mahaffey (Sacred Heart Medical Group Pediatrics)
Dr. Randall Reese (Pensacola Pediatrics)
Best General Care Physician
Winner: Dr. Lanway Ling (Ling Family Medicine)
Dr. Paul Freitas (Baptist Medical Group)
Dr. Kacey Gibson (Baptist Medical Group)
Dr. Mark Ryan (Woodlands Medical Specialists)
Best Psychiatrist / Therapist
Winner: Dr. Venkata R. Sompalli (Lakeview Center/Baptist Medical Group)
Dr. Rebecca Brooks (Brooks Psychology)
Dr. Henry Doenlen (Psychological Associates, P.A.)
Dr. Cris Jagar (The Anchor Clinic)
Best OB/GYN
Winner: Dr. Brian Sontag (Sacred Heart Medical Group)
Dr. Robert Andrews (Advanced Women’s Care)
Dr. Tracey A. Doyle (Baptist Medical Group)
Dr. Jairan Duke-Elmore (Sacred Heart Medical Group)
Best Optometrist
Winner: Dr. Cheryl Barton (Woodbine Eye Care)
Dr. Terry Fall (Center for Sight)
Dr. April Gerhard (Clarkson Eyecare)
Dr. Gene Terrezza (Terrezza & Associates)
Best Dermatologist
Winner: Dr. Kevin Welch (Welch SkinCare)
Dr. William Henghold (Henghold Skin Health & Surgery Group)
Dr. Scott McMartin (Dermatology and Laser Center Medical Center Clinic)
Dr. Amy Pote Watson (Dermatology Associates of Northwest Florida)
Best Plastic Surgeon
Winner: Dr. Nathan Patterson (Patterson Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Peter Butler (Gulf Coast Plastic Surgery)
Dr. Jacque LeBeau (LeBeau Clinic)
Dr. Marcos Ortega (Ortega Plastic Surgery)
Best Physical Therapy
Winner: Andrews Institute for Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Gulf Coast Pain Institute
The Movement Dr
Select Physical Therapy
Best Pharmacy
Winner: Everwell Specialty Pharmacy
East Hill Pharmacy
Jackson-Pace Pharmacy
Thrif-T Drugs
Best Walk-In Clinic
Winner: ProHealth Medical Care
Baptist Urgent Care
Sacred Heart Urgent Care
West Florida Immediate Care
Best Vet
Winner: Safe Harbor Animal Hospital
East Hill Animal Hospital
Pine Meadow Veterinary Clinic
Spanish Trail Veterinary Hospital
Best Dog Groomer
Winner: Everything’s Irie Doggie Salon
Doggy Stylz Grooming Salon
Muddy Paws Grooming
ShamPoochies
Best Doggie Day Care/Boarding
Winner: Spanish Trail Veterinary Hospital
Davis Pet Hotel & Spa
Pensacola Pet Resort
Play ’n Stay Luxury Boarding
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner: Vick’s Cleaners
Impressive Dry Cleaners
Modern Dry Cleaners
Pressed4Time
Best Construction Company
Winner: Omega Construction & Design, Inc.
Bucco Construction Company
Hometown Contractors
Wescon
Best Landscaping
Winner: Executive Landscaping , Inc.
Gulfside Landscaping
Sandbox Boyz
The Wallace Company
Best Interior Designer
Winner: Refined House
Kristin Burke (at Dalrymple | Sallis Architecture)
Dee McDavid Interiors
McAlpin Interiors
Best Ad Agency
Winner: Ideaworks
Duncan McCall Advertising
Emagination Unlimited
idgroup branding
Best Art Gallery
Winner: Artel Gallery
Blue Morning Gallery
First City Art Center
Quayside Art Gallery
Best Framery
Winner: Aiken Picture Frames South
Framery & Gallery
Framing By Design
Just Plain Putter
Best Tattoo & Piercing Studio
Winner: Famous Gabe’s Hula Moon Tattoo
All About Ink
Infinite Ink Tattoo & Piercing Studio
Sweet Betsy Tattoos
Best Tattoo Artist
Winner: Gabe Smith (Famous Gabe’s Hula Moon Tattoo)
Shauncey Fury (Famous Gabe’s Hula Moon Tattoo)
Erin O’Shea (Infinite Ink Tattoo & Piercing Studio)
Ali Roudabush (Sweet Betsy Tattoos)
Best Special Event Space
Winner: Lee House
5eleven Palafox Event Hosting
The Burch House
Palafox Wharf Waterfront Reception Venue
Best Bakery
Winner: Milton Quality Bakery
Bluejay’s Bakery
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Best Caterer
Winner: Classic City Catering
Culinary Productions Inc.
Catering & Events
Spot On Catering
Best Florist
Winner: Fiore of Pensacola
Celebrations
Just Judy’s Flowers
Supposey
Best Photography
Winner: Kista Haas Photography
Jordan Burch Photography
Amber Fletcher Photography
Lindsey Friar Photography
Best Movie Theatre
Winner: Tree House Cinema
Breeze Cinema 8
Carmike Pensacola Bayou 15
Ridge Cinema 8
Best Bowling Alley
Winner: Oops Alley
Cordova Lanes
DeLuna Lanes
Liberty Lanes
Best Car Wash/ Detailer
Winner: Ronny’s Car Wash Express
Drake’s Mobile Detailing
Simoniz Car Wash
Waterworx Car Wash
Best Oil Change
Winner: Bobby Likis Car Clinic / PreRepair®
East Hill Automotive Center
Pine Forest Automotive Center
Sandy Sansing
Best Auto Service Shop
Winner: Bobby Likis Car Clinic / PreRepair®
Adkison’s Pure Service Station
East Hill Automotive Center
Pine Forest Automotive Center
Best New Business
Winner: Losobe Woodworks
Pensacola Bay Oyster Company
The Southern Creative
Wild Lemon
—RETAIL—
Best New Car Dealership
Winner: Pete Moore Automotive Team
Allen Turner Hyundai
Kia AutoSport
Sandy Sansing
Best Used Car Dealership
Winner: Frontier Motors
Pensacola Used Car Superstore
Sandy Sansing
Ted Ciano’s
Best Motorcycle Shop
Winner: Harley-Davidson of Pensacola
D&D Cycles Inc.
Eagle’s Talon Motorcycles
Turn One Performance
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner: Gulf Coast Cycle and Tri
Bikes Plus
Trek Bicycle Store Pensacola
Truly Spokin Bicycle Co.
Best Boutique
Winner: Between Boutique
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
The Sequined Magnolia
SoBo Boutique
Best Men’s Apparel
Winner: Don Alans
Blackwater Trading Company
Innerlight Surf & Skate
Waterboyz
Best Women’s Apparel
Winner: SoBo Boutique
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
La Di Da Boutique
Scout
Best Children’s Apparel & Gifts
Winner: Sparkle
Lullabies and Mudpies
Pizzaz
Tots, Teens and in be-Tweens
Best Accessories
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Between Boutique
Susan Campbell Jewelry
Toad Hall Antiques & Gifts
Best Shopping Area/District
Winner: Downtown
9th Avenue
Navy Boulevard
SOGO
Best Store Windows
Winner: Between Boutique
Scout
SoBo Boutique
Toad Hall Antiques & Gifts
Best Consignment Store
Winner: Elite Repeats & Boutique
Alyssa’s
Lullabies and Mudpies
Plato’s Closet
Best Thrift Store
Winner: Waterfront Thrift Store
Loaves & Fishes Thrift Store
The Redemption Store
St. Vincent de Paul Thrift Store
Best Athletic/Outdoor Store
Winner: Running Wild
Intracoastal Outfitters
The South Outfitters
Weatherford’s
Best Furniture Store
Winner: Alyssa’s Etc.
duh for garden and home
Toad Hall Antiques & Gifts
Urban Objects
Best Home Décor and Accessories
Winner: duh for garden and home
Alyssa’s
Aqua Decor & Design
Urban Objects
Best Antiques
Winner: Alyssa’s
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Miles Antique Mall
On the Avenue
Best Flea Market
Winner: T & W Flea Market
Fort Walton Beach Flea Market
Gulf Breeze Flea Market
Pea Ridge Flea Market
Best Gift Shop
Winner: Urban Objects
Angel’s Garden
Artesana Imports
The Mole Hole
Best Place to Buy Greeting Cards/Stationery
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Darenda’s Hallmark
duh for garden and home
The Mole Hole
Best Comic Book Store
Winner: TBS Comics
The Loot Castle
Pensacola Pop Comics
Price Busters Games
Best New Store
Winner: GRAY Boutique
Rusted Arrow Mercantile
Wild Lemon
Wilfrid’s Barber and Fine Goods
Best Jeweler
Winner: Jewelers Trade Shop
Bere’ Jewelers
Elebash Jewelry Company
Susan Campbell Jewelry
Best Unique Jewelry
Winner: Susan Campbell Jewelry
Bere’ Jewelers
The Graffiti Bridge
Klee Angelie Jewelry Designs
Best Surf/Skate Shop
Winner: Waterboyz
Fluid Surf Shop
Innerlight Surf & Skate
Southbound Apparel
Best Nursery/Plants
Winner: Arc Gateway Plant Nursery
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Pensacola Seed & Garden
Woerner Landscape & Pet Supply
Best Green Business
Winner: SunFarm Energy
Coldwater Gardens
Compass Solar Energy
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Best Pet Store
Winner: Woerner Landscape & Pet Supply
Everything’s Irie Doggie Salon
Joyful Pets (at Alyssa’s)
The Spotted Dog (at duh for garden and home)
Best Hardware Store
Winner: Pensacola Hardware
ACE Hardware of Gulf Breeze
Hall’s Hardware & Lumber
Innerarity ACE Hardware
Best Computer / Tech Store
Winner: Pensacola PC Repair
Palafox Computers
Tech Advanced
The Tech Handyman
Best Music Gear / Instruments
Winner: Blues Angel Music
A Joyful Noise Music Store
Schmidt’s Music
Tringas Music
Best Record Store
Winner: Revolver Records
Blue Moon Antique Mall
Music Box Pensacola
Remember Wynn
Best Cigar Shop
Winner: Cordova Cigars
Gulf Coast Brewery
Hot Spot Cigars & Coffee
Seville Quarter
Best Liquor Store
Winner: Richey’s
Aloha Wine & Liquor
Bambooze Fine Wine & Liquor
Fusion Fine Wine & Spirits
Best Wine Shop
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
The Bottle Shop
Seville Quarter
So Gourmet
Best Wine Tastings
Winner: Aragon Wine Market
The Bottle Shop
So Gourmet
The Wine Bar on the Boardwalk
Best Grocery Store
Winner: Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Apple Market
Four Winds International Food Market
Shoreline Food Store and International Deli
Best Asian Food Market
Winner: Saigon Oriental Market & Deli
Bien Dong Oriental Market
Bypass Farmers Market
Tin-Tin’s Oriental Food & Imports
Best Gourmet/Specialty Food
Winner: Apple Market
Bodacious Olive
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Joe Patti’s
Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Store
Winner: Gayfers
Dollarhide’s Music Center
Fiddlestix
Page & Palette
—RESTAURANTS—
Best Restaurant Overall
Winner: Restaurant IRON
The Fish House
Global Grill
Union Public House
Best Restaurant–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Union Public House
Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Nom Sushi Izakaya
Best Restaurant–Cordova Area
Winner: Sake Café
Bonefish Grill
The Deli Case
O’Briens Bistro
Best Restaurant–North Pensacola/Nine Mile/UWF
Winner: VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Boneheads
The Tin Cow
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse
Best Restaurant–West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: Fishermans Corner
Hub Stacey’s At The Point
The Jellyfish
The Perdido Key Oyster Bar Restaurant & Marina
Best Restaurant–East Pensacola Heights
Winner: The Magnolia
Horizen
Jerry’s Drive In
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Best Restaurant–Gulf Breeze
Winner: SaBai Thai Cafe
Aegean Breeze
LaBrisa
Papa Nalu Aloha Grill
Best Restaurant–Pensacola Beach
Winner: The Grand Marlin
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Peg Leg Pete’s
Red Fish Blue Fish
Best Restaurant–Pace/Milton
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Blackwater Bistro
The Chicken Coop
South Market
Best New Restaurant
Winner: chizuko
The Frisky Dolphin Sunset Oyster Bar & Grill
Lucy’s in the Square
Taco Agave
Best Food Truck
Winner: Nomadic Eats
Hip Pocket Deli
Tacos Mexicanos
Two Birds Street Food
Best Seafood Cuisine
Winner: The Fish House
Chet’s Seafood
The Grand Marlin
Peg Leg Pete’s
Best Greek Cuisine
Winner: Founaris Bros. Greek Restaurant
Aegean Breeze
Jordan Valley Cafe
Skopelos at New World
Best Mexican Cuisine
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Cactus Cantina
Tacos Mexicanos
Taqueria “El Asador”
Best Italian Cuisine
Winner: V. Paul’s Italian Ristorante
Bonelli’s Café Italia
Franco’s Italian Restaurant
Petrella’s Italian Cafe
Best Chinese Cuisine
Winner: Shark Fin
China Wok
Shang Hai II
Yums Chinese Restaurant
Best Japanese Cuisine
Winner: Nom Sushi Izakaya
Sake Cafe
Shan Kishi Japanese Hibachi
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse
Best Thai Cuisine
Winner: SaBai Thai Cafe
Bangkok Garden
Taste of Thai
Thai 54 Cuisine
Best Indian Cuisine
Winner: Taste of India
Dinner India Restaurant & Grill
Indian Grill
Spice House
Best Cajun Cuisine
Winner: Broussard’s Bayou Grill & Cajun Market
Bayou Cajun Seafood, Po’boys & Pho
Louisiana Lunchbox
VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Best Vietnamese Cuisine
Winner: Tu-Do
Pho Golden Palace
Saigon Oriental Market & Deli
Yummi Deli
Best Vegetarian/Vegan Cuisine
Winner: End of The Line Cafe
chizuko
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Restaurant IRON
Best Gluten Free Options
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
End of The Line Cafe
Peg Leg Pete’s
Wild Roots
Best Hibachi
Winner: Sake Cafe
Fuji Sushi Bar & Grill
Shan Kishi Japanese Hibachi
Tokyo Japanese Steakhouse
Best Seafood Market
Winner: Joe Patti’s
Gulf Coast Seafood Deli
Maria’s Fresh Seafood Market
Perdido Key Seafood
Best Steakhouse
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Coach-N-Four Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON
Best Original Menu
Winner: Union Public House
chizuko
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Restaurant IRON
Best Chef
Winner: Blake Rushing (Union Public House)
Alex McPhail (Restaurant IRON)
Irv Miller (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Gus Silivos (Skopelos at New World)
Best Up-and-Coming Chef
Winner: Noah Tomko (Restaurant IRON)
Clayton Estess (Restaurant IRON)
Jason Perry (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Randy Russell (Nomadic Eats)
Best Wait Staff
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Cactus Flower Cafe
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Global Grill
Best Waiter
Winner: Scott Miller (Jackson’s Steakhouse)
Tommy Ford (Global Grill)
Nick Markovitz (Restaurant IRON)
Frank Perez (Union Public House)
Best Waitress
Winner: Samantha Ochampaugh (The Fish House)
Brandi Reeves (The Magnolia)
Crystal Stewart (Union Public House)
Jessica Wolford (Hot Spot Barbecue)
Best Coffee Shop
Winner: Bodacious Brew
Constant Coffee & Tea
Fosko Coffee Barre
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Best Outdoor Dining
Winner: The Fish House
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
The Grand Marlin
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Best View
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Crabs We Got ‘Em
The Fish House
Red Fish Blue Fish
Best Place to Splurge
Winner: Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House
Best Place to Blow Your Diet
Winner: McGuire’s Irish Pub
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Oh Snap! Cupcakes
Union Public House
Best Place to Eat Healthy
Winner: Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
End of The Line Cafe
So Chopped
Best Place to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth
Winner: Whisk
Bubba’s Sweet Spot
J’s Bakery and Cafe
Wild Honey Frozen Yogurt
Best Romantic Dining
Winner: Global Grill
The Melting Pot
Restaurant IRON
V. Paul’s Italian Ristorante
Best Place for a First Date
Winner: Union Public House
The Fish House
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
The Magnolia
Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
Flounder’s Chowder House
The Oar House
VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant
Winner: Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Hub Stacey’s
Lucy’s in the Square
The Magnolia
Best Breakfast
Winner: Another Broken Egg Cafe
Native Cafe
Polonza Bistro
Scenic 90 Cafe
Best Brunch
Winner: Ruby Slipper Cafe
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Best Lunch
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Polonza Bistro
Union Public House
Best Salad Bar
Winner: Skopelos at New World
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Seville Quarter
So Chopped
Best Take Out/To Go
Winner: Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Nancy’s Catering & Events
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Best Food Delivery
Winner: CitySpree
Le Dough
Sky’s Pizza Pie
Whisk
Best Fast Bite
Winner: Jerry’s Drive In
Dog House Deli
Seville Quarter
VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Best Place for a Birthday Dinner
Winner: The Fish House
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House
Best Restaurant for Sports Fans
Winner: Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Miller’s Ale House
Seville Quarter
Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Best Late Night Eats
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Chizuko
The Elbow Room
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Best Restaurant to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: Peg Leg Pete’s
The Fish House
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Ruby Slipper Cafe
Best Cooking Classes
Winner: So Gourmet
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Pensacola Cooks Kitchen
Whisk
Best Gone-But-Not-Forgotten Restaurant
Winner: Sluggo’s
Driftwood Restaurant
Hopkins’ House
Jerry’s Cajun Cafe
—FOOD—
Best Uniquely Pensacola Dish
Winner: Grits à Ya Ya (The Fish House)
Grilled Pimiento Cheese (The Magnolia)
Gulf Coast Benedict (Polonza Bistro)
Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Best Bagels
Winner: Bagelheads
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Maximilian Coffee
My Favorite Things
Best Cup of Coffee
Winner: Polonza Bistro
Constant Coffee & Tea
The Drowsy Poet Coffee Company
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Best Iced Coffee
Winner: The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Bodacious Brew
Constant Coffee & Tea
Polonza Bistro
Best Latte
Winner: Polonza Bistro
Fosko Coffee Barre
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
The Leisure Club Coffee Bar & Restaurant
Best Specialty Coffee Drink
Winner: Bee’s Knees (Constant Coffee & Tea)
Angelino (Bodacious Brew)
Iced Honey Latte (Polonza Bistro)
Toasted Coconut Iced Latte (George Artisan Bakery & Bistro)
Best Barista
Winner: Alan Bates (Bodacious Brew)
Jimmy Britnell (Bodacious Brew)
Tasha Bronson (Polonza Bistro)
Destiny Howard (George Artisan Bakery & Bistro)
Best Iced Tea
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Bodacious Brew
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Hot Spot Barbecue
Best Pizza
Winner: Sky’s Pizza Pie
Georgio’s
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Ozone Pizza Pub
Best Steak
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Global Grill
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Restaurant IRON
Best Burrito
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Taco Rock
Xiscali
Z Taco (at Al Fresco)
Best Taco
Winner: Nomadic Eats
Taco Agave
Tacos Mexicanos
Taqueria “El Asador”
Best Queso
Winner: Cactus Flower Cafe
Cactus Cantina
La Hacienda
Z Taco (at Al Fresco)
Best Gumbo
Winner: Broussard’s Bayou Grill & Cajun Market
Four Seasons Catering and Eatery
Joe Patti’s
Peg Leg Pete’s
Best Soup
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Magnolia
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Sunshine Garden Cafe
Best Deli
Winner: New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Apple Market
City Grocery
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Best Bread
Winner: George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Joe Patti’s
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Best Po-Boy
Winner: Dog House Deli
Bayou Cajun Seafood, Po’boys & Pho
Broussard’s Bayou Grill & Cajun Market
Peg Leg Pete’s
Best Sandwich
Winner: The Tarragona (Hub Stacey’s)
Brie + Apple Butter (The Magnolia)
Polonza Reuben (Polonza Bistro)
Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Best Chicken Salad
Winner: Apple Market
New Yorker Deli & Pizzeria
Norma’s (at duh)
So Chopped
Best Cheeseburger
Winner: The Tin Cow
Jerry’s Drive In
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Union Public House
Best Hot Dog
Winner: Dog House Deli
Blue Wahoos Stadium
Casey’s Hot Dogs
Sammy Barker’s
Best Cheese Plate
Winner: The Wine Bar On Palafox
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Global Grill
The Magnolia
Best Appetizers
Winner: Global Grill
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House
Best Mac-n-Cheese
Winner: The Magnolia
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Polonza Bistro
Union Public House
Best Pastries
Winner: George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Bagelheads
Constant Coffee & Tea
J’s Bakery and Cafe
Best Omelette
Winner: Another Broken Egg Cafe
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Polonza Bistro
Ruby Slipper Cafe
Best Grits
Winner: The Fish House
Bodacious Brew
Coffee Cup Restaurant
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Best Pancakes/Waffles
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Polonza Bistro
Ruby Slipper Cafe
Scenic 90 Cafe
Best Donuts
Winner: Maynard’s Donut Co.
In and Out Bakery Cafe
Le Dough
Milton Quality Bakery
Best Sides
Winner: Union Public House
End of The Line Cafe
Five Sisters Blues Cafe
Peg Leg Pete’s
Best French Fries
Winner: Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Polonza Bistro
VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Best Soul Food
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Cafe
CJ’s Kitchen & Grille
Four Seasons Catering and Eatery
Pot Roast & Pinot
Best Fried Chicken
Winner: Five Sisters Blues Cafe
The Dwarf (Legendary “Chicken Stand”)
Four Seasons Catering and Eatery
Polonza Bistro
Best Wings
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
Grover’s Fingers & Wings
Mr. Wings
Best BBQ
Winner: Hot Spot Barbecue
Blue Dot Barbeque
Brother’s BBQ
VooDoo BBQ & Grill
Best Pho
Winner: Saigon Oriental Market & Deli
Pho Golden Palace
Tu-Do
Yummi Deli
Best Sushi
Winner: Nom Sushi Izakaya
Dharma Blue
Khon’s on Palafox
Sake Cafe
Best Oysters
Winner: The Grand Marlin
Atlas Oyster House
Peg Leg Pete’s
Shux Oyster Bar
Best Pasta Dish
Winner: Shrimp Diablo (Bonelli’s Café Italia)
Fruits De Mer Squid Ink Spaghetti (George Artisan Bakery & Bistro)
Lasagne Bolognese (V. Paul’s Italian Ristorante)
Organic Chicken and Pesto with House Pasta (Restaurant IRON)
Best Seafood Dish
Winner: Seed Crusted Wild Salmon (Restaurant IRON)
Applewood Bacon Wrapped Warm Water Lobster Tail (Global Grill)
Grouper Nuggets (Peg Leg Pete’s)
Mini Tuna Tacos (Nom Sushi Izakaya)
Best Avocado Dish
Winner: Avocado Sandwich (East Hill Market)
Avocado Mac-n-Cheese (The Magnolia)
Avocado Toast (Constant Coffee & Tea)
Mucho’s Nachos (Cactus Flower Cafe)
Best International Dish
Winner: Tonkotsu Ramen (Nom Sushi Izakaya)
Saigon Pho (Saigon Oriental Market & Deli)
Tandoori Grill (Taste of India)
Yellow Curry (Thai 54 Cuisine)
Best Salads
Winner: Carmen’s Lunch Bar
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
So Chopped
Best Place to Buy Local Produce
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Ever’man Cooperative Grocery & Cafe
Flora Bama Farms
Best Vegetarian/Vegan Dish
Winner: Jackfruit Pulled Pork Sandwich (End of The Line Cafe)
Curried Boiled Peanuts (chizuko)
Vegan Miso Ramen (Nom Sushi Izakaya)
Vegan Moroccan Vegetable Curry (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
Winner: Wild Honey Frozen Yogurt
Bubba’s Sweet Spot
Global Grill
Dolce & Gelato
Best Milkshakes
Winner: The Tin Cow
Bubba’s Sweet Spot
Jerry’s Drive In
Scenic 90 Cafe
Best Desserts
Winner: Szotski’s Cheesecakes
Bluejay’s Bakery
Chrisoula’s Cheesecake Shoppe
George Artisan Bakery & Bistro
Best Original Menu Item
Winner: Spanish Lump Crab Melt – Open Face (Carmen’s Lunch Bar)
Crawfish Cheesecake (Global Grill)
“PB&J” Foie Gras (Restaurant IRON)
SPAM Slider (The Magnolia)
Best Lunch Special
Winner: Tacos Mexicanos
Jackson’s Steakhouse
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Sky’s Pizza Pie
Best Weekly Special
Winner: Half Off Mondays (Ozone Pizza Pub)
Discount Roll Tuesdays (Ichiban Japanese Restaurant)
Taco Mondays (The Magnolia)
Tuesday Chicken & Dumplings (Polonza Bistro)
—BARS, DRINKS & NIGHTLIFE—
Best Bar Overall
Winner: Play
chizuko
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Union Public House
Best Night Club
Winner: Seville Quarter
Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
Blend Lounge
Vinyl Music Hall
Best Bar–Downtown Pensacola
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
The Fish House Deck Bar
Seville Quarter
Union Public House
Best Bar–Cordova Area
Winner: Wisteria Tavern
Coyotes Sports Bar
Shooters Sports Bar
Twin Peaks
Best Bar–North Pensacola/Nine Mile Road/UWF
Winner: The Stage Northside
Goat Lips Chew and Brew House
The Ticket Sports Bar
The Tin Cow
Best Bar–West Pensacola/Perdido Key
Winner: The Elbow Room
Flora-Bama Lounge and Package
The Jellyfish
The Olive Drop Martini Bar
Best Bar–Pensacola Beach
Winner: Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub
Paradise Bar & Grill
Sandshaker Lounge & Package
Best Bar–Milton/Pace
Winner: Ollie’s Neighborhood Grill
Choppers Tavern
Doc’s Courtyard Bar and Cafe
The Tin Cow
Best New Bar
Winner: chizuko
Admiral Goodtimes
NYN’s Badlands Roadside Bar
Taco Agave
Best Brewery
Winner: Pensacola Bay Brewery
Gulf Coast Brewery
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Redneck Riviera Brewing Project
Best Place to Meet Friends After Work
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
chizuko
Hub Stacey’s
Best Happy Hour
Winner: The Vineyard
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Union Public House
The Wine Bar On Palafox
Best Drink Specials
Winner: NYN’s Badlands Roadside Bar
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
chizuko
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Best Ladies’ Night
Winner: The Fish House Deck Bar
Gulf Coast Brewery
Hub Stacey’s
Seville Quarter
Best Cover Charge Worth Paying
Winner: Seville Quarter
The Handlebar
The Stage Northside
Vinyl Music Hall
Best Bar to People Watch
Winner: The Cabaret
chizuko
The Fish House Deck Bar
Seville Quarter
Best Bar to Drink Alone
Winner: The Elbow Room
5 1/2 Bar
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Best Day Drinking
Winner: Casino Beach Bar & Grille
Hub Stacey’s
Paradise Bar & Grill
Pensacola Bay Brewery
Best Drink Menu
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
5 1/2 Bar
Restaurant IRON
Union Public House
Best Specialty Cocktail
Winner: Bramble (Union Public House)
The Old Hickory (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
Port Fashioned (Global Grill)
Smoked Old Fashion (Restaurant IRON)
Best Daiquiri
Winner: Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
The Dock
Flora-Bama Lounge and Package
Restaurant IRON
Best Bushwacker
Winner: Sandshaker Lounge & Package
Flounder’s Chowder House
Paradise Bar & Grill
Peg Leg Pete’s
Best Bloody Mary
Winner: Ruby Slipper Cafe
Five Sisters Blues Café
The Grand Marlin
Seville Quarter
Best Martini
Winner: Jackson’s Steakhouse
Global Grill
The Grand Marlin
Union Public House
Best Margarita
Winner: Taco Agave
Cactus Flower Cafe
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
LandShark Landing (at Margaritaville Beach Hotel)
Best Shot
Winner: Irish Carbomb (Paddy O’Leary’s Irish Pub)
God’s Vagina (Play)
Whiskey (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
Vegas Bomb (The Stage Northside)
Best Signature Drink
Winner: The Old Hickory (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
King Koopa (Play)
Palafox Mule (Restaurant IRON)
SpockTail (The Elbow Room)
Best Selection of Beer on Tap
Winner: World of Beer
chizuko
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
Pensacola Bay Brewery
Best Selection of Bottled Beer
Winner: World of Beer
The Elbow Room
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Magnolia
Best Selection of Canned Beer
Winner: The Tin Cow
Hopjacks Pizza Kitchen & Taproom
The Magnolia
World of Beer
Best Local Beer
Winner: Pensacola Bay Brewery’s Riptide Amber
A Little Madness Brewing Company’s Lavender Iron Wit
Gulf Coast Brewery’s Pensacola Pilsner
McGuire’s Irish Red Ale
Best Bartender
Winner: AJ Galecki (Old Hickory Whiskey Bar)
Brandy Brand (Play)
Daisy Doyle (chizuko)
Lesa Touchette (The Elbow Room)
Best Dance Floor
Winner: Seville Quarter
Bamboo Willie’s Beachside Bar
chizuko
Vinyl Music Hall
Best DJ
Winner: Albert Lao (Seville Quarter)
Ramsey Coates (AnyDayDJ)
Anthony Montano (The Fish House Deck Bar)
Ron Ricamora (The Stage Northside)
Best Bar to Meet New People
Winner: Seville Quarter
The Cabaret
The Magnolia
Play
Best Selection of Wine by the Glass
Winner: The Wine Bar On Palafox
Carmen’s Lunch Bar
The Elbow Room
The Magnolia
Best Selection of Wine by the Bottle
Winner: Restaurant IRON
Jackson’s Steakhouse
The Magnolia
The Wine Bar On Palafox
Best Sports Bar
Winner: Sidelines Sports Bar and Restaurant
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
The Ticket Sports Bar
World of Beer
Best Sports Team Club Headquarters
Winner: Seville Quarter
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s
O’Riley’s Irish Pub
The Ticket Sports Bar
Best Neighborhood Bar
Winner: The Magnolia
chizuko
The Elbow Room
Wisteria Tavern
Best Pet-Friendly Bar
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
chizuko
The Magnolia
Pensacola Bay Brewery
Best Hotel Bar
Winner: Cavu Club (at Crowne Plaza Pensacola Grand Hotel)
H2O (at Hilton Pensacola Beach)
LandShark Landing (at Margaritaville Beach Hotel)
Riptides Sports Grill (at Holiday Inn Resort Pensacola Beach)
Best Bar With a View
Winner: The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
Casino Beach Bar & Grille
The Fish House Deck Bar
Jaco’s Bayfront Bar & Grille
Best Bar Ambiance
Winner: Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
5 1/2 Bar
chizuko
The Elbow Room
Best Bar for Games
Winner: Play
The Elbow Room
Intermission
Seville Quarter
Best Bar for Bingo
Winner: Seville Quarter
Back Porch Bar & Grill
Play
The Roundup
Best Trivia Night
Winner: Goat Lips Chew and Brew House
The Bridge Bar and Sunset Lounge
The Ticket Sports Bar
World of Beer
Best Karaoke Night
Winner: Play
The Cabaret
Hub Stacey’s
Seville Quarter
Best Bar for Live Music
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
chizuko
Paradise Bar & Grill
Seville Quarter
Best Jukebox
Winner: The Elbow Room
Azalea Cocktail Lounge
Play
Seville Quarter
Best Bar Food
Winner: chizuko
The Elbow Room
The Magnolia
Union Public House
—WEDDINGS—
Best Place to Meet Your Future Mr./Mrs.
Winner: Seville Quarter
Church
The Fish House Deck Bar
School
Best Place to Propose
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Downtown
The Grand Marlin
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Best Place to Buy an Engagement Ring
Winner: Elebash Jewelry Company
Bere’ Jewelers
Jewelers Trade Shop
Susan Campbell Jewelry
Best Ceremony Venue
Winner: Palafox Wharf Waterfront Reception Venue
5eleven Palafox Event Hosting
Old Christ Church
Sowell Farms
Best Reception Venue
Winner: 5eleven Palafox Event Hosting
Hilton Pensacola Beach
Palafox House
Palafox Wharf Waterfront Reception Venue
Best Officiant
Winner: Bryan Adams
Chuck Randle
Pam Rodgerson
Kevin Tillman
Best Bridal Store
Winner: The Bridal Loft
The Bridal Suite
Renee’s Bridal
Simply Elegant Couture Bridal and Prom
Best Place to Rent a Tux
Winner: Randall’s Formal Wear
Gent’s Formal Wear
Men’s Wearhouse
Nixon’s
Best Bridal Make-up Artist
Winner: Sarah Peake (Volume ONE)
Eliza George
Megan Hanson
Melody Weber
Best Wedding Hair Salon
Winner: Arrow Salon & Spa
Fusion Spa Salon
Somethin’ 2 Talk About Salon
Volume ONE
Best Wedding Hair Stylist
Winner: Karla Varley (Volume ONE)
Alison Sardiña (Alison Sardiña Hair Artistry)
Cathy Sheldon (Arrow Salon & Spa)
Colleen Williams (Moonflower Salon)
Best Wedding Planning/Coordinating
Winner: Mēgan K. Events
La T Da Events and Rentals
Supposey
Weddings by Lydia
Best Wedding Photography
Winner: Aislinn Kate Photography
Documented Photography
Kayla Baptista Photography
Patsy Brown Photography
Best Photo Booth
Winner: Emerald Coast Photo Booths
Gulf Coast Photo Booth
Pensacola Photo Booth
The Posey Bus
Best Wedding Videography
Winner: Katie Cannon Art
Mike Wood Productions
Pierce Visuals
StoryLive Productions
Best Wedding Band
Winner: Continuum
Glenn Parker Band
Mr. Big & The Rhythm Sisters
The Wide Open
Best Wedding DJ
Winner: AnyDayDJ
DJ Jordan
Good Vibrations DJ Services
South Coast DJ Service
Best Wedding Caterer
Winner: Nancy’s Catering & Events
Classic City Catering
Culinary Productions Inc.
Great Southern Catering & Events
Best Wedding Cake
Winner: Betty Weber Cakes
Bluejay’s Bakery
Emerald Coast Custom Cakes
J’s Bakery and Cafe
Best Wedding Florist
Winner: Supposey
Celebrations
LeeLee’s Blooms
Sunshine Designs Florist
Best Wedding Rentals
Winner: Supposey
Hemstitch Vintage Rentals
La T Da Events and Rentals
WeddingWalls
Best Wedding Party Transportation
Winner: The Posey Cab
Beach Bum Trolley
Carriages of Pensacola
Five Flags Trolley
Best Place to Buy a Wedding Gift
Winner: Artesana Imports
Aqua Decor & Design
duh for garden and home
Pizzaz
Best Place to Buy Bridesmaid Gifts
Winner: Pizzaz
Between Boutique
Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique
Susan Campbell Jewelry
Best Place for a Rehearsal Dinner
Winner: The Grand Marlin
Jackson’s Steakhouse
Skopelos at New World
V. Paul’s Italian Ristorante
Best Place for Out-of-Town Guests to Stay
Winner: Hilton Pensacola Beach
Lee House
Margaritaville Beach Hotel
Sole Inn and Suites
Best Honeymoon Destination
Winner: Hawaii
Europe
St. Lucia
Thailand
—COMMUNITY—
Best Non-Profit
Winner: Gulf Coast Kid’s House
Arc Gateway
onbikes Pensacola
Pensacola Children’s Chorus
Best Charity Event
Winner: Winter Wonder Ride (onbikes Pensacola)
The BIG Gala (Big Brothers Big Sisters of Northwest Florida)
Rat Pack Reunion (Council on Aging of West Florida)
Wreaths of Joy (Arc Gateway)
Best Volunteer
Winner: Michelle Salzman
Belle Bear
Melanie Nichols
Walker Wilson
Best Place to Work
Winner: AppRiver
Navy Federal Credit Union
Nemours Children’s Specialty Care
Saltmarsh, Cleaveland & Gund
Best Boss
Winner: Thomas Greek (Navy Federal Credit Union)
John Clark (Council on Aging of West Florida)
Stacey Kostevicki (Gulf Coast Kid’s House)
Michael Murdoch (AppRiver)
Best Community Leader
Winner: Quint Studer
Ashton Hayward
Dr. Mary Mehta
Collier Merrill
Best Rising Leader
Winner: Alex Andrade
Megan Chapman
Lindsay Myers
Michelle Salzman
Best Politician
Winner: Grover Robinson
Ashton Hayward
Clay Ingram
Brian Spencer
Best Person to Have on Your Side
Winner: Lewis Bear, Jr.
Ashton Hayward
Fred Levin
Collier Merrill
Best Community Letdown
Winner: Ashton Hayward
Bayview Cross
Beach Traffic
County Commissioners
Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests
Winner: National Naval Aviation Museum
Downtown
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Pensacola Beach
Best Day Trip
Winner: 30A/Seaside
Blackwater River
Fairhope
New Orleans
Best Annual Event
Winner: Great Gulfcoast Arts Festival
Blue Angels Pensacola Beach Air Show
Christmas on the Coast
McGuire’s St. Patrick’s Day Prediction 5K
Best Way To Get Cultured
Winner: Pensacola Opera
Pensacola Little Theatre
Pensacola Museum of Art
Pensacola Symphony Orchestra
Best Artist
Winner: Lindsey Gray
Evan Levin
Loren Miller
Rafi Perez
Best Pub Crawl
Winner: Go Irish on the Island
Emerald Coast Tours’ Walking Pub Tour
Pensacola Pedal Trolley
Santa Pub Crawl
Best Food Event
Winner: Pensacola Seafood Festival
Pensacola Crawfish Festival
Pensacola Greek Festival
Pensacola Hot Wheels Food Truck Festival
Best Parade
Winner: Pensacola Grand Mardi Gras Parade
Grand Fiesta Parade
Krewe of Wrecks Parade
Pensacola Christmas Parade
Best Regular / Reoccurring Event
Winner: Gallery Night
Bands on the Beach
M.A.G. Block Party
Palafox Market
Best Neighborhood
Winner: East Hill
Belmont-DeVilliers
Cordova Park
North Hill
Best Up-and-Coming Neighborhood
Winner: Belmont-DeVilliers
Brownsville
East Pensacola Heights
Westside Garden District
Best Pensacola Landmark
Winner: Graffiti Bridge
Blue Wahoos Stadium
Pensacola Beach Water Tower
Pensacola Lighthouse & Museum
Best Public Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Plaza de Luna
Seville Square
Vince J. Whibbs Sr. Community Maritime Park
Best Pet-Friendly Park
Winner: Bayview Park
Pensacola Beach Dog Park East
Roger Scott Athletic Complex
Shoreline Bark Park
Best Playground
Winner: Vince J. Whibbs Sr. Community Maritime Park
Alabama Square
Bayview Park
Benny Russell Park
Best Outdoor Market/Farmer’s Market
Winner: Palafox Market
Bailey’s Produce & Nursery
Flora Bama Farms
T & W Flea Market
Best Palafox Market Vendor
Winner: Bluejay’s Bakery
The Graffiti Bridge
Mimi’s Crepes
Rafi Perez
Best Free Thing to Do
Winner: Bands on the Beach
Gallery Night
National Naval Aviation Museum
Palafox Market
Best Running Club
Winner: World of Beer
City Grocery
Running Wild
Wild Lemon
Best 5K
Winner: McGuire’s St. Patrick’s Day Prediction 5K
Double Bridge Run
Fiesta 5K
Seville Quarter Wild Turkey Trot
Best Place to Walk/Run
Winner: East Hill
Downtown
North Hill
Pensacola Beach
Best Place to Ride Your Bike
Winner: Pensacola Beach
Blackwater Heritage State Trail
Downtown
East Hill
Best Golf Course
Winner: Pensacola Country Club
Lost Key Golf Club
Marcus Pointe Golf Club
Scenic Hills Country Club
Best Reason to Attend a Blue Wahoos Game
Winner: The view
Family fun
Fireworks
Food
Best Reason to Attend an Ice Flyers Game
Winner: Fights
Beer
The price
Theme nights
Best Mascot
Winner: Kazoo (Blue Wahoos)
Argie (UWF)
Cat (Cat Country)
Maverick (Ice Flyers)
Best Athlete Who’s Gone Pro
Winner: Bubba Watson
Doug Baldwin Jr.
Addison Russell
Josh Sitton
Best Youth Sports/Rec Program
Winner: Bill Bond Youth Baseball League
Gulf Breeze Sports Association
Gulf Coast Texans
YMCA of Northwest Florida
Best After-School Activity
Winner: Pensacola Children’s Chorus
Ballet Pensacola
Chain Reaction
YMCA of Northwest Florida
Best Summer Camp
Winner: Pensacola State College Kids’ College
Camp o’ the Pines
City of Gulf Breeze Summer Day Camp
Pensacola Little Theatre Summer Camps
Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday Party
Winner: Sky Zone Pensacola
Bounce House Pensacola
Pensacola Children’s Museum
Pensacola MESS Hall
Best Place for an Adult’s Birthday Party
Winner: The Fish House
McGuire’s Irish Pub
Painting with a Twist
Seville Quarter
—MEDIA/MUSIC—
Best TV Station
Winner: WEAR
CW55
WKRG
WSRE
Best TV News Anchor
Winner: Sue Straughn (WEAR)
Christina Leavenworth (WEAR)
Mel Showers (WKRG)
Jeff Weeks (WSRE)
Best Radio Station
Winner: Cat Country98.7
NewsRadio1620 / FM-92.3
TK101
WUWF
Best Radio Personality
Winner: Brent Lane (Cat Country 98.7)
Bo Dalton (Cat Country 98.7)
Andrew McKay (NewsRadio1620 / FM-92.3)
Sonshine (Magic 106)
Best Morning Radio Show
Winner: Pensacola Morning News with Andrew McKay (NewsRadio1620 / FM-92.3)
The Cat Pack Morning Show (Cat Country 98.7)
Johnna (107.3 KISS FM)
NPR Morning Edition (WUWF)
Best Reason to Pick up Inweekly
Winner: Calendar
Local Stories
News of the Weird
Winners and Losers
Best News Story
Winner: Bayview Cross debate
Billy Boyette
Downtown development
John Dye crash investigation (still awaiting trail)
Best Website
Winner: Visit Pensacola (visitpensacola.com)
Cat Country 98.7 (catcountry987.com)
North Escambia (northescambia.com)
Pensacola Vibes (pensacolavibes.com)
Best Person or Business to Follow on Twitter
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall (@VinylMusicHall)
Cat Country 98.7 (@catcountry987)
Andy Marlette (@AndyMarlette)
Quint Studer (@quint_studer)
Best Person or Business to Follow on Instagram
Winner: Indigeaux Denim Bar & Boutique (@indigeauxdenim)
Bodacious Shops (@bodaciousshops)
Pensacola Vibes (@pensacolavibes)
The Southern Creative (@thesoutherncreative)
Best Business to “Like” on Facebook
Winner: Pensacola Police Department
Cat Country 98.7
The Magnolia
Old Hickory Whiskey Bar
Best Person to “Friend” on Facebook
Winner: Andrew McKay (NewsRadio1620 / FM-92.3)
Candy Cullerton (Cat Country 98.7)
Brent Lane (Cat Country 98.7)
Christina Leavenworth (WEAR)
Best Comedian
Winner: Andrew Ferrara
Tony Burkett
Norm De Plume
Bubbs Harris
Best Music Venue
Winner: Vinyl Music Hall
chizuko
Saenger Theatre
Seville Quarter
Best Band
Winner: Panzacola
Bear With Me
Continuum
Hello Crescendo
Best Concert
Winner: Hangout Fest
Dinosaur Jr (Vinyl Music Hall)
Dolly Parton (Pensacola Bay Center)
Jimmy Eat World (Vinyl Music Hall)
Best Place to Hear Free Music
Winner: Bands on the Beach
Blues on the Bay
The Fish House Deck Bar
Gallery Night
by admin | Oct 11, 2017 | Cover Story, Issue
Author: admin
Post Date: 2017-10-11 15:00:56
Found in: Cover Story
Found in: Issue
Tags: Best of the Coast 2017,